October offer buy any bottle 50cl or more and get a free miniature of your choice! – tell us in ORDER NOTES which one you want. Click here and get 10% off voucher when you sign up for our Newsletter

PIGS BAY

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Pigs Bay Distillery Limited is a small craft distillery producing gin and vodka spirits and liqueurs. Our website address is: https://pigsbay.co.uk.

Pigs Bay Distillery Limited is committed to protecting the personal information of our employees, customers, suppliers and users of our website and this privacy notice explains how we protect and use that personal data. 

Pigs Bay Distillery Limited processes personal information as a Data Controller and is collectively referred to as Pigs Bay, “we” ,”us” or “our” in this privacy notice.

This website is not intended for minors under eighteen (18) and therefore we do not knowingly intend to collect or process any data for children.

What data do we collect

The data we collect might include your name, contact details, email address, IP address, information about your computer or device (e.g. browser type), information regarding what website pages you accessed and when, the geographical location from which you accessed our website (based on your IP address), company name or business name (if applicable), and VAT number (if applicable).

If you make a purchase, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

We do not collect any personal sensitive data such as criminal convictions or offences, or details about your race or ethnicity or similarly regarded sensitive data.

How we collect your data

We collect your personal data when you use our website, contract with us for services, submit information to our website, sign up for our newsletter or make a purchase from us. You can see further details relating to leaving comments, uploading images and cookies in the sections below headed Comments, Media and Cookies respectively.

We may occasionally collect your data from third parties

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

How do we use your data

 We may use your data for any of the following reasons;

  • to provide you with the most effective use and experience of our website
  • to provide you with information about Pigs Bay, our website, our products and services you request from us
  • to provide information on products that might be of interest to you, based on your previous selections on our website
  • to meet our obligations regarding any pre-contract or contract we have entered into with you
  • to assist us in site performance and evaluation, quality control and for internal statistical purposes to analyse your use of our website
  • to provide you with additional product information, special offers, new product launches that might be of interest, if you have provided consent
Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content; including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Our website provides plug ins to social media sites such as (but not limited to) Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. When you visit these sites certain information is passed to the sites (e.g. your IP address, date and time, visited sites etc) whether you are registered with the particular service or not.

We would advise you to read the privacy policy of other sites you visit.

The lawful basis we use to process your data

We will only ever process your data if we have a lawful reason for doing so. These are the lawful reasons we rely on:

  • Contract – where we process your information to fulfil a contractual agreement you have entered into with us
  • Consent – where you have given specific permission for us to process your data for a defined purpose
  • Legitimate Interests – where we rely on our interests as a reason for processing, generally this is to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way
  • Legal Obligation – where we have a legal or statutory obligation to process the data such as in relation to a criminal investigation

How long we retain your data

Your data will not be held any longer than necessary, taking into account any legal obligations we have (e.g. to maintain records for tax purposes data is kept for 6 years).

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

What rights you have over your data
  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right of rectification
  • The right of erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

If you have purchased from our website, have an account on our website, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You have the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified or completed if it is incomplete.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data. This allows you to request that we suspend such processing and only store your data, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or verify the reason for processing it or you want us to hold it beyond our needs because you require the data to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims. 

You have a right to object to processing based on legitimate interests e.g. direct marketing that we may undertake. We will cease direct marketing activities as soon as is it is possible after we we receive an objection.   

We will not process your data using any automated decision making or profiling.

If you would like to contact us about any of your rights, please do so via the address given below at the end of this notice. We will attempt to deal with your request as quickly as possible and within any applicable legal timeframes. Please note to help us resolve any issue you raise we may keep a record of your communication.

Additionally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority, for the UK this is: The Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them in the following ways:

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

We only share your data to the extent necessary to perform our business operations, to our service providers, to fulfil any contracts we enter into with you, and where required by law or to enforce our legal rights . In respect to the later two reason we will advise you if it is necessary for us to pass your details to any such third parties.

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

We will not sell your data to third parties.

International transfers

Generally personal information which you supply to us is stored and maintained within the UK. However, we do use payment processing partners who are global companies and may store and process your data internationally according to where they have business operations or engage service providers. Countries where your data may be stored or processed include the US and may have different data protection rules from the UK. Our payment processing partners take measures to ensure that any such transfers comply with applicable data protection laws. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your Personal Data.

Where applicable law requires that an international data transfer is governed by a data transfer mechanism, one of the following mechanisms is used: EU Standard Contractual Clauses with a data recipient outside the EEA or the UK, verification that the recipient has implemented Binding Corporate Rules, or verification that the recipient adheres to the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework.

Security

We have in place numerous technical and organisational measures to prevent your personal data, processed through this website, from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way. Only necessary employees, agents or third parties have access to your data on an need to know basis and are bound by a duty of confidentiality.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and may amend it from time to time.

How to Contact us

Email: mail@pigsbay.co.uk

Or write to our admin centre at: 5 Cheldon Barton, Southend on sea, Essex, SS1 3TX.